Social Career Personal Information Collection Statement

Social Career Personal Information Collection Statement This Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) gives you information that Social Career Limited (“Social Career”) is required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the “Ordinance") and applicable laws to provide to you in relation to the Personal Data Social Career collects from you. Under the Ordinance, Personal Data means any data or information relating to an individual and from which it is practicable for the identity of that inividual to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable. 

It is voluntary for you to provide your Personal Data. However, if you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

Capitalised terms used but not defined herein have the meanings ascribed to them in Social Career’s Privacy Policy.

How we collect your data
We collect your Personal Data when you:

·   sign-up for and use the Services;
·   log-in to our app;
·   update your User Account;
·   fill-out a membership or application form;
·   fill out a survey; and
·   submit enquiries to directly to customer support or through 3rd party tools. 

What we use your data for
The Personal Data collected by us will be used to:
·   provide our App and Services;
·   promote the security of our App and Services;
·   process and complete your application for registration of a User Account and administering your User Account; and
·   subject to the provisions of the Ordinance, to send you Marketing Materials if you have consented to it or you do not object in
writing.

Who we share your data with
Your Personal Data held by Social Career will be kept confidential.  To facilitate the purposes set out in the paragraph above, we may transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your Personal Data with the following parties to:
·   NGOs and Social Enterprises;
·   your school, if you use your school email address to sign up for a User Account;
·   your company, if you use your company email address to sign up for a User Account; and
·   trusted third-party service providers, such as third parties to: help host our Services, facilitate communications on our App through
   a messaging service, offer incentive programs, send out emails and updates, process payments, or provide back-office or IT services, on our behalf.

 These third-parties are required to have a privacy policy and security standards in place that are at least as protective of your Personal Data as is our Privacy Policy. The information practices of these third party service providers are governed by their privacy policies, which you should review to understand their privacy practices.  

Access to Data
The Ordinance provides you with rights in respect of Personal Data that we hold about you, including the right to request a copy of the Personal Data, request that we rectify, restrict or delete your Personal Data, object to profiling and unsubscribe from marketing communications. 

Retention
Social Career retains your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. If you have a User Account with us, we will typically retain your Personal Data for a period of ninety (90) days after you have requested that your account is closed or if it's been inactive for seven (7) years. 

Enquiries
Please contact the Customer Service of Social Career at cs@socialcareer.org, if you:
·   have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your Personal Data;
·   wish to submit a request to access or correct your Personal Data held by us; or
·   wish to withdraw your consent to the receipt of any Marketing Materials.  

Security Measures

We take appropriate precautions including organizational, technical, and physical measures to help safeguard against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, and unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, the Personal Data we process or use.  Please refer to our Privacy Policy at https://socialcareer.org/en/legal/privacy for further details.